You will lose the information in your envelope, Order Granted - Order Granting Plaintiff's Ex Parte Application for Order , Houlihan, Ryan Robert vs Garcia Alcala, Jose Luis et al. California Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.020, subdivision (b) expressly provides: "Except as provided in Section 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings. LawToolBox deadlines integrate with leading software including Actionstep, Centerbase, iManage, InfoTrack, LEAP, Netdocs, Practice Panther . According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Practice tip: any discovery deadline extensions and/or meet and confers, should also include an agreed upon extension deadline for a motion to compel.